2021 Medallion Recipients

Department of Health 

 

The Department of Health is focused on the health and wellbeing of all Australians. 

In 2020, the Department led the health response for the national bushfires and the COVID-19 Pandemic. The outstanding work of staff adapting and responding to these challenges is recognised collectively as each and every person of staff contributed to the mammoth effort. The Department’s staff have demonstrated their agility, innovation, professionalism and commitment. They have been the keystone in the unprecedented collaboration across governments and with partners in the private, not-for-profit and academic sectors which helped protect and support Australians through this difficult time.

 

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority

 

Hugh Dawick

Gary Dorr

Nidhi Kaushik

 

Australian Transport Safety Bureau

 

Tanya Fitzgerald

Eric Blankenstein

Laura Henwood

 

Australian Communications and Media Authority

 

Team Awards

Betty Trimcevski

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Greg Sherwood

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

David Hay

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Steve Haines

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Anthony Bolzonello

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Shara Lim

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Vinita Rajagopal

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Jim Karamalakis

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Stewart McWilliams

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Joe Abiad

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Tony Linford 

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Clay Hurren

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Stephen Harris

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Mauro Ruggiero

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Leighton Judd

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Karen Kustro

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Patrick Lopez

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Colin Payne

Monitoring & Compliance, Field Operations and Technical Regulation & Carrier Licensing

Bridget Smith

Strategy and Projects

John Mullaney

Strategy and Projects

Rachael Howlett

Strategy and Projects

Liberty Gadd

Strategy and Projects

Joseph Crichton

Content Projects and Policy

Michele Reddy

Content Projects and Policy

Juliet Stuart-Smith

Content Projects and Policy

Rachel Tunney

COVID Response Team 

Brian Sloan

COVID Response Team 

Sophie Nelson

COVID Response Team 

Narelle Thrift

COVID Response Team 

Michelle Hanna

COVID Response Team 

Patrick Kelly

COVID Response Team 

Jean Penny

COVID Response Team 

Nathan Penhaligon

COVID Response Team 

Jane Grace

Communications Infrastructure Legal Team

Dieter Dambiec

Communications Infrastructure Legal Team

Patrick Belton

Communications Infrastructure Legal Team

Stephen Jones

Communications Infrastructure Legal Team

Sudharshini Jeyaseelan

Communications Infrastructure Legal Team

Alison Jermey

Communications Infrastructure Legal Team

 

Individual Awards

Lyall Reid

Individual Award

Morgan Vaudrey

Individual Award

Francine Johnson

Individual Award

Sally Skinner

Individual Award

Leanne Hirzel

Individual Award

 

National Archives of Australia

 

Celia Blake          National Archives of Australia 

 

Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA)

 

Roger Crosthwaite 
Karen Yang
Laura Carlton
Alicia Tuppack

 

 Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

 

Elizabeth King
Lorraine Nurney
Domenic Vircillo
Mark Smolonogov
Cate Cloudsdale
Emily Newton
Raewyn Harlock

 

Acacia Living Group

 

Leonard Fong

Sharmaine Garde

Alisha Lewis

 

Australian Bureau of Meteorology 

 

Alan Speck N/A
Karen Findley-Burns N/A
Ruth Ronan N/A
Simone McCarthy N/A
Linda Bogotto ALB Fire Service
Gagan Taimni ALB Fire Service
Karen Anderson ALB Fire Service
Joan Hall ALB Fire Service
Simone Dacey ALB Fire Service
Heather Quinn ALB Fire Service
Christine Healy ALB Fire Service
Ainsley Dycer N/A
Sanda Oo N/A
Christine Lowe N/A
Phillip Sheils N/A
Muttiah Ramesh-Kumar N/A
Akshay Punwani N/A
Neil Drummond N/A
David Sugg N/A
Chris Gonsalves  N/A
Ken Thomas N/A
Gavin Wright ATOP COVID-19 Reassignments Team
Linda Sutton ATOP COVID-19 Reassignments Team
Geoff Heydon ATOP COVID-19 Reassignments Team
Goran Marinovic N/A
Mark Winduss N/A
Timothy Keown N/A
Malcolm Robar N/A
Sean Miller N/A
Bret Harding N/A

 

Endangered Species Supporters Australia

 

Mr Kevin James Hughes BA

For services to wildlife 

Founder

Endangered Species Supporters Australia 

 

Mrs Debrena Dawn Hughes

For services to wildlife 

Founder

Endangered Species Supporters Australia 

 

Twin Rivers Lions

 

Citizen of the Year 2021:  CORNELIS (Kees) DOGGER

Event of the Year 2021:  JOHNSONVILLE CFA

 

Department of Veterans' Affairs

 

Individual Awards
 

 

 

Kerry Jay

Organisation culture and staff morale

VIC

Kent Gawler

Organisation culture and staff morale

ACT

Rebecca Bawden

Services to Clients

SA

Richard O'Donnell

Work of the Department and Commissions

QLD

Jennifer Taba

Work of the Department and Commissions PNG

 

Team Awards
     
Client Contact VAN Learning and Development Team
Helen Marcote  Organisation culture and staff moral  VIC
Jennifer Greening  Organisation culture and staff moral SA 
Jennifer Annand  Organisation culture and staff moral QLD 
Charmaine Swan  Organisation culture and staff moral NSW 
 
Client Assist Contact Centre, Open Arms - Veterans & Families Counselling
Karen Butler Services to Clients  QLD
Francesca Hillier  Services to Clients   QLD

 

RSL Queensland

 

Mr Donald Phil Allen

Presented to the Goodna RSL Sub Branch post posthumously for Phil’s dedication and work with Veteran Advocacy.

 

Australian Taxation Office

 

Alan Speck N/A Adelaide
Karen  Findley-Burns N/A Gosford
Ruth  Ronan N/A MPO
Simone  McCarthy N/A UMG
Linda Bogotta ALB Fire Service ALB
Gagan Taimni ALB Fire Service ALB
Karen  Anderson ALB Fire Service ALB
Joan Hall ALB Fire Service ALB
Simone  Dacey ALB Fire Service ALB
Heather Quinn ALB Fire Service ALB
Christine Healy ALB Fire Service ALB
Ainsley Dycer N/A ALB
Sanda Oo N/A MEL
Christine Lowe N/A BRI
Phillip Sheils N/A Gosford
Muttiah Ramesh-Kumar N/A DAN
Akshay Punwani N/A PAR
Neil Drummond N/A CAN
David Sugg N/A NEW
Chris Gonsalves  N/A PERTH
Ken Thomas N/A PERTH
Gavin Wright ATOP COVID-19 Reassignments Team Brisbane
Linda Sutton ATOP COVID-19 Reassignments Team Gosford
Geoff Heydon ATOP COVID-19 Reassignments Team Chermside
Goran  Marinovic N/A Canberra
Mark  Winduss N/A Dandenong
Timothy  Keown N/A Gosford
Malcolm Robar N/A Parramatta
Sean  Miller N/A Adelaide
Bret  Harding N/A Gosford
Alan Speck N/A Adelaide
Karen  Findley-Burns N/A Gosford
Ruth  Ronan N/A Moonee Ponds
Simone  McCarthy N/A Upper Mount Gravatt
Linda Bogotto ALB Fire Service Albury
Gagan Taimni ALB Fire Service Albury
Karen  Anderson ALB Fire Service Albury
Joan Hall ALB Fire Service Albury
Simone  Dacey ALB Fire Service Albury
Heather Quinn ALB Fire Service Albury
Christine Healy ALB Fire Service Albury
Ainsley Dycer N/A Albury
Sanda Oo N/A Melbourne
Christine Lowe N/A Brisbane
Phillip Sheils N/A Gosford
Muttiah Ramesh-Kumar N/A Dandenong
Akshay Punwani N/A Parramatta
Neil Drummond N/A Canberra
David Sugg N/A Newcastle
Chris Gonsalves  N/A Perth
Ken Thomas N/A Perth
Gavin Wright ATOP COVID-19 Reassignments Team Brisbane
Linda Sutton ATOP COVID-19 Reassignments Team Gosford
Geoff Heydon ATOP COVID-19 Reassignments Team Chermside
Goran  Marinovic N/A Canberra
Mark  Winduss N/A Dandenong
Timothy  Keown N/A Gosford
Malcolm Robar N/A Parramatta
Sean  Miller N/A Adelaide
Bret  Harding N/A Gosford
Simone   Butler N/A Albury
Padma Ayyagari N/A Albury

 

 IP Australia

 

Kieran Sloan

Melanie Titley

Paul Gardner

Tim Debenham

Geoff King

Andrew Shannon

Jagdish Bokil

Nik Hulse

Alex Jaksic

Gavin Lovie

Kim Beaumont

Liam Reynell

Les McCaffery

Meilin Buba

Heath Wilson

Kathy Wong

Anupa Balan

Kelly Prpic

Scott Henderson

Craig Finlayson

David Olde

Alison Green

Nicholas Barbey

Katrina Brown

Chelsea Cook

Katrina Ribbons

Lisa Cohen

Leonie Graham

Steve Barker

Rawiwan Wells

Graham Brown

 

AUSTRAC

 

Individual Awards

Diana Wilk

Steve Biles

Tania Churchill

Bryony Separovic

Christopher Sharp

Jodie Baumgartner

Jennifer Ermert

Marina Bejkovska

Meredith Ozeri

 

Team Awards

Financial Cyber Team

 

Lauren Doherty

Andree Parker

Julian Webber 

Enisa Julardzija

Gregory Cole

 

 

Department of Education 

 

Neville Whiteley

In appreciation for an outstanding performance, and dedicated service to Education. With a commitment to supporting students, which has had a positive impact and contributed to their success. 

 

Meeniyan Progress Association

 

Martin Thomas 2020 Citizen Meeniyan
for service to the community and town traders of meeniyan South Gippsland Victoria

 

Australian Research Council

 

Individual Awards  
Kenneth Coe  
   
Team Awards  
Research Grant Services Team
 
Judy Satrapa  
Ash Sharma  
Cheryl Cooper  
Selena Bigg  

 

National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC)


Individual Awards

Matthew Betts

Jeremy Kenner

 

TeamImpact case study team

Dr Dr Alex Aitkin

Ms Connie Leikas

 

TeamNational Network for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health researchers team

Dr Wee-Ming Boon
Ms Sam Faulkner
Dr Ramez Alhazzaa 
Ms Esther Doherty

 

TeamMedical Research Future Fund (MRFF) teams

Michael Nutt

Dr Pat Ridgway

Chris Jennaway

Marion Berry

 

TeamCOVID-19 Advice Taskforce

Jillian Barr

Zoe Kelly

Dr Erica Crone

Mary Bate

Dr Belinda Westman

Jeremy Kenner

Kate LeMay

Yvette Long

Adjunct Professor Davina Ghersi

 

TeamContinuity Management Team

Sue Bone

Julie Goode

Julie Hudson

Matt Sammels

Luke Williams

 

Office of the Inspector-General of Intelligence and Security

 

Jake Blight - Deputy Inspector-General of Intelligence and Security

 J.N. - Assistant Director, Legal team

 

RSL ACT Branch

 

Max Brennan

Julie Cronin

James Gilchrist

Andrew Properjohn

Bryan Wareing

 

RSL TAS Branch

 

Dr Andrew Clarke

 

 

RSL VIC Branch

 

Ian Caines

Craig Hancock

The Hon. Peter Heerey AM QC

 Bruce Turner

 

RSL QLD Branch

 

Grendell Antony

Michael Blaine

Ken Campbell

Brian Daley

Evelyn Daley

Barbara Dawson

Ivan Friske

Rodney Hine

Glen Moystyn

Michael Muirhead

Alli Ogg

Tracey-Fay Penrose

Gavin Powell

Matthew Rowe

David Ryan

Dawn Salisbury

Brad Starr

Lillian Turner

Ross Wadsworth

 

RSL WA Branch

 

 Geof Irvin

 Philip Orchard AM

 Kathryn Stewart

 

RSL SA Branch

 

Ronald Gerhardy

Ronald Green

Darryl Oxford

 

Wide Bay Hospital and Health Service

 

Samantha Hoole, Nurse Educator – Emergency (Bundaberg)

Aaron Smith, Registered Nurse (Bundaberg)

Fiona Sewell, Executive Director – Nursing and Midwifery Services (Wide Bay)

Cameron Duffy, Nursing Director – Medicine (Wide Bay)

Aimee Smith, Director of Speech Pathology (Fraser Coast)

Carey Thomson, Peer Support Coordinator (Wide Bay)

Karen Beezley, Allied Health Assistant (Bundaberg)

Susan Parks, Director of Nursing – Childers Multipurpose Health Service

Dr Judy Williams, Clinical Director – Paediatrics (Bundaberg)

Kaye Byrnes, Senior Social Worker (Fraser Coast)

Amanda Gamble, Allied Health Assistant (Fraser Coast)

Raelene Fisher, Nurse Unit Manager – Offender Health (Maryborough)

 

Department of Defence

 

Individual Awards

Cheryl MacKenzie – Individual Award

Bronwyn Tither – Individual Award