2020 Achievement Medallions

Office of the Official Secretary to the Governor-General

Honours Business Support System (HBSS) Project Officer:

Ben Buckley

Property Coordinator Admiralty House:

Lee Dawe

Senior Property Officer Admiralty House:

Phil Long

Property and Services Assistant:

Steven Sola

Information and Communications Technology (ICT) environment:

Steven Talbot

 


Attorney-General's Department

Laura Colman

For your collaborative, positive and committed contribution to native title. 

Veronica Vincent

For excellence in client service, willingness to take on a high volume of additional work and to develop requisite new skills.

Robert Cole

For your work advising the Commonwealth on major water transactions and programs.

Panny Anastasiades

For outstanding engagement and leadership during the 2019 Enterprise Agreement process. 

Fair Entitlements Guarantee program team

Chris Darnbrough, Alex Marker and Alicia Pitman

For high-level service delivery through the new FEG Online Services portal and claim form.

Family Violence Legislation and Policy team

Courtney Weller, Kimberley Williams, Emma Saad and Bethany Rowlands.

For excellence in driving policy outcomes to improve responses to domestic violence.

AGS Aurion transition team

James Allen, Tina Gore, Chris Beer, Rebecca Hughes, Leanne Short, Taylor Da Pozzo, Steven Minter, Adrienne North, Natalie Lightfoot, Rose Heazlewood and Cath Maurer.

For leadership and commitment in delivering the transition of the AGS Group onto Aurion.

International Labour Policy and International Labour Strategy teams

Victoria Banks, Bridget Crane, Rebecca Duncan, Sarah Fitt, Caroline Hughes, Philip Knight, Jennifer Wettinger, Roderick Saunders and Lauren Murray.

For outstanding contribution to the Centenary International Labour Conference.

Officers from the Office of International Law, the Integrity and Security Division, AGS and the Office of Constitutional Law

Benjamin Huntley, Lucy Sargeson, Merryn Cavenagh, Camille Goodman, Holly Matley, Branko Ananijevski, Annette Miller, Hannah Taylor, Sacha Moran, Shona Moyse and Jeff Murphy.

For your hard work, persistence, and solution focused approach to ensure the entry into force of the Treaty Between Australia and the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste Establishing their Maritime Boundaries in the Timor Sea.

Support team to the Comprehensive Review of Intelligence Legislation

Anna Harmer, Tara Inverarity, Laura Marson, Parker Reeve, Emma Swinbourne, Jayde Cruchley, Michael Schubert, Kate Ponting, Adrian Cansdell, David Evans, Bethany Randell, Michelle Fell, Phoebe Copeland, Melissa Davidson, Kate Gilmore, Reyer Groenveld, Emma Armistead, Lauren Brennan and Megan Glover.

For outstanding secretariat support to the Comprehensive Review of the legal frameworks governing the National Intelligence Community.


Department of Home Affairs

 

Angela Black                                    Alexandra Fong                        Lucy Johnson
Himadhu Kotteg                            Costa Rofe                                   Hasan Sowaid
Michelle Toolin                               Jim Anderson                             Rob Cameron
Samantha Patuto                         Elizah Abdul-Hamid                Robert Andreatta
Tanya Findlay                                 Damien Farrer                           Michael Harcourt-Cooze
Lee Humphries                               Bronwyn Lee                               Karen Matheson
Vicki Melonas                                 Allana Meng                                Susan Oxley
Francene Panetta                       Angela Papanicolaou             Toni Patrick
Elenor Peet                                      Fiona Pittar                                  Janine Roberts
Sarah Rose                                     Simon Smith                                Noi Tran
Rebecca Azzopardi                   Yerin Choi                                      Rhiannon Dwyer
Jenna Guest                                 Joanne Hacking                         Robert Harrison 
Richard Keane                             Bradley Liu                                    Lilith Peng
Darren Quick                                Robert Smith                                Fiona Strong
Dilan Ratnarajah                       Julie Wadham                             Sallyanne Wilkinson
Amy Burgess                               Robert O'Farrell                           Geordie Small
Thierry Bryant                             Daniel Chan                                 Amanda Dansie
Keith Jolly                                     Rhian Kirkham                            Michael Parkes
Siva Arunachalam                   Lisa Barresi                                  Joshua Bazzana
Fenali Bhagat                             Mitchell Bond                              Swathi Chennakesavula
Sarah Churches                       Nicholas Churchill                     Owen Clarke
Allan Cotterill                             Julian Cowan                               Richard Davis
Pasqualino De Angelis          Andrew Duck                                Rebecca Edwards
Michael Engemann                Nicole Forrest                               Luke Foulds
James Gibbins                         Veronica Hearn                           Robert Holland
Raja Jakilet                                Steven Irwin                                  Victor Ivanin
Anthony Keating                    Harish Koppada                          Deepak Koshy
Steve LeCerf                             Jennifer Lyngstad                       Brett McGavock
Tom Mitchell                            Alison Naveau                               Binh Nguyen
Tracey O'Shea                        Sirisha Padala                               Venkata Potineni
Kevin Shi                                   Andrew Sihavong                        Nancy Singh
Tae Smith                                 Carlo Sogono                                 Benjamin Steiner
Maruthi Yelamanchi          Seema Yousuf                                Neville Black
Alison Davies                         Adam Fry                                          Rodney Harris
John Lodding                        Jacqui Lowe                                     Michelle Macken
Ric Mader                               Jamie Stephenson                        Ben Thompson
Wendy Wu                             Daniel Bowman                             Cate Campbell-Wilson
Lauren Carmody                Paula Chadderton                       Malinda Cole
Jean Cuthill                           Alex Engel                                          Sarah Fox
Jordan Hartas                     Rochelle Hodson                           Miguel Inacio
Nicola McAnulty                 Tracey Reeves                                Georgie Ryan
Jake Sharman                    Jodie Smith                                       Damian Wardle
Carli Woodford                  Britt Abbott                                        Olivia Cameron
Alicia Dennis                       Emily Hitchman                               Kanish Oberoi
Tracey Pearce                    Harriet Slee                                       Rebecca Vonthethoff
Lynda Ayre                          Kate Begaud                                     Maria Ferguson
Joey Hizon                            Joel Jessop                                        Nguyet Le
Donna Miller                       Amy Psaltis                                         Larissa Sands
Lachlan Bickley                 Stefanie Cordina                             Rachel Davies

Emily Hitchman                Melanie Hulme                                  Elizabeth Koebel
Jana Nicholson                 Alex O'Rourke                                    Christopher Robertson
Alexander Sallabank     Jack Shanks                                       Ben Turnbull
Victoria Todd                    Nicole Ferrara                                   Rachel Mathewson
Samantha Patuto          Kimberley Sinclair

 

 

Comcare

David Cook

Jean-Pierre Vecchi
Thien Tran
Tony Vincent
Vu Ha
Josh Weir
Paula Zografos
Simon Satchell
Richard Wall
Bronwyn Faganello
Natasha Jonoski
Janit Gardner
Brett Gardiner
Anthony Blucher
Ngaire Anderson
Kevin St Mart
Vesna Vasic
Simon Drake

Dean Prior


Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Develpoment and Communications

David Casey

Returned & Services League of Australia

 RSL ACT Branch (Silver) 

 Greg Kennett

Gerard Pratt

 Neville Slyney

 Barbra Slyney

 Vy Tran

 RSL TAS Branch (Silver)

 Anthony Scott OAM

 Huon Valley Council 

 RSL VIC Branch(Bronze)

 Desmond Callaghan OAM BJ JP

 Clint Brewster

 RSL QLD Branch(Silver) 

 Joycelyn Bennetts

 Arnold Bird

 Stephen Bird

 Stephen Boucher

 Donald Davey

 Anne Lacey

 Mrs Terry Maloney

 Philip Murray

 Lynette Phillips

 David Scrimgeour

 John Skinner

 Wendy Taylor

 Jon Willson

 Gary Wright

 (Bronze)

 Tony Ferris

 Judith Munday OAM

 Allan Petersen

 John Vickary

 Rob Walford

 RSL WA Branch(Silver)

 Peter Dempsey

 Steve Elliott

 WOFF Jen Riches

 Col Geoff Simpson OAM RFD

 RSL SA Branch(Silver)

 Kerrie Barrett

 Stephen Ceissmann

 Ian Dempster

 Brian Lennon

 Malcolm McInerney

 Maryanne McPhee

 Tom Modra

 Graham Rudd

 Vincent Scotland

Walter Trenorden


Australian Taxation Office

Kevin Pollard 

In recognition of his for his passion and determination in raising awareness of liver transplant issues in Victoria which has made a real difference to patients and families faced with these significant challenges. 

Jack Goodrick

In recognition of his contribution to raising awareness for charitable and cultural events including Central Park Plunge, Prostate Cancer Foundation and Wear It Purple Day while inspiring those around him to do the same.

Claire Mehtonen

In recognition of her outstanding contribution to Toastmasters and the Australian Red Cross. 

Carol-Anne Pinkerton 

In recognition of for her outstanding contribution to charitable organisations including the Mama Lana’s foundation (providing assistance to homeless and disadvantaged in the community) and the Australian Red Cross. 

The ATO Townsville Site

In recognition of outstanding effort displayed by staff during the 2019 flood disaster

 

Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade)

Craig Knowles
Aneesha Parmar
Belinda Lawson
Craig Robinson
Fiona Hart
Frances Bird
Jade Banks
Moni Mulinu'u
Philippa Hawken
Prakash Jacob
Rohan Botica
Darren Cameron
Ken Lewis
Airi Sakaguchi
Bozena Swierbutowicz
Juliet Woo
Sangeetha Krishnamoorthy
Stephanie Zhou
Cathy Lu
Stella Cai
Devon Li
Stephen Wu
Koiee Chen
Grace Chen
Anthony Yan
Karen Surmon
Wendy Cai
Sissy Chen
Luisa Rust
Patrick Hanlon
Steve Rank
Jonathan Saw
Meagan Kopatz
Makara Smith
Chris Rees
Nick Nichles
Nicola Watkinson
Daniel Boyer
Catharine O’Ryan
Kelly Sims
Manuel Barbera
Stephanie Julienne
Ana Nishnianidze

Australian Communications and Media Authority

Individual:

Andrew MacIntyre

Sean McQueen

Marilyn Woolford

Paul Howe

Jing Chua

Rachel Tunney

Team: Donna Perez; Louise Booth; Louise Bradford

Team: Vijay Gatla; Alex Radovanovic; Amanpreet Hundal; Chris Gluyas; Jen Newton; Katrina Kite; Daniel Hammond

Team: Phyllis Fong; Anna Tran; Lachlan Habgood; Louisa Lau; Jason Ives; Fabiana Serafimm

Team: Chris Hose; Nevio Marinelli; David Goggin; Chris Worley; Dat Vo; Witold Grzesiak.

Team: Tessa Cuxson; Kelly Mudford; Dannielle Princep; Julie Chandra; Stephen Heyes; Harin Perera; Peter Sutton

Team: Antonny Ivancic; Amanda Henson; Enno Hermann; Julie Chandra; Greg Sorensen; Jenny Allen; David Brady

 

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority (APVMA)

Keith Lockyer

Neilda Sterkenburg

 

Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA)

Recognising their work on the regulation package ‘CASR Parts 103, 105 and 131’ in 2019

Alan Shore

Graham Levitt

Scott Watson

Simon Adamson

Ming Li

Stephen Fickling 

In recognition of their work on Service Delivery Transformation initiatives.

Lauren Grant

Owen Lange

Mike Cristiano

In recognition or her pivotal role in bringing CASA’s Flight Safety Australia magazine back to print.

Melissa Hamilton

In recognition of her ongoing contribution to the National Operations and Standards Division.

Lynda O’Reilly


Australian Research Council 

Kumara Henadeera

Research Integrity
Kylie Emery
Justin Withers
Amy Phillips


Department of Communications and the Arts

Community Service Award - Individual

Belinda Southwell         

Catherine Hartwig

Community Service Award - International Year of Indigenous Languages Taskforce

Adam Bell

Cathy Reid

Eilleen Eugenio

Emily Hollosy

Hayden Banks

Jane Carter

Jessica Oxlade

Kiera Fahey

Kylie Nelson

Sheridan Williams

Suzanne Lawrence

Tamika Townsend

Whole of Goverment Engagement Award - Individual

Cathy Rainsford              

Chaudie Wong 

Whole of Goverment Engagement Award - Bureau of Communications and Arts Research

Alastair Herschel            

Nathan Naicker

Whole of Goverment Engagement Award - Government Electoral Integrity Assurance Taskforce

Andrew Irwin   

Cathy Reid        

David Day

Ourstanding Public Achievement Award - Arts & Policy Development Team

Jacqueline Tucker          

Ryan Webb       

Sarah Campbell

Sarah Proust     

Sylvia Spaseski

Ourstanding Public Achievement Award - International Post Team

Angela Vivian   

Cherisse Lyons 

Jayden Pollard  

Melissa Liberatore         

Peter Good       

Ourstanding Public Achievement Award - International Radio Communications Team

Ben Bourne      

Jim Baldwin      

Rachel Boston  

Rory Jay

Ourstanding Public Achievement Award - National Collecting Institutions Capital Review Taskforce

Daniel Knotek  

Jacqueline Uhlmann      

Lisa Bennett     

Maria Loyman  

Simon Kelly       

Siobhan Slocombe

Ourstanding Public Achievement Award - Nationa Online Safety Awareness Campaign Team

Eleni Carrejo     

Joanna Thompson         

Lynne Thompson           

Matthew O'Brien           

Rachel Leavitt   

Sarah Campbell

Vicki Buchbach 

Ourstanding Department or Portfolio Achievement or Initiative - Individual

Aeshe Bennett 

Jane Barney      

Melissa Nickols

Sheree Boyd     

Ourstanding Department or Portfolio Achievement or Initiative - Australian Classification Website Team

Catherine Driessen        

Karina Laurance

Marnie Hodsdon            

Samantha Jones             

Sarah Christie   

Shannon Williams          

Steven Moore  

Ourstanding Department or Portfolio Achievement or Initiative - Infrastructure, Security and Resilience Team

Amanda Robinson         

Lauren Moore  

Tristan Kathage

Ourstanding Department or Portfolio Achievement or Initiative - National Broadband Network Loan Team

Dale Husking

Kishore Sreetharan        

Rachel Wilder   

Scott Gledhill    

Ourstanding Department or Portfolio Achievement or Initiative - Repatriation Team

Amanda Morley

Catrina Vignando           

David Doble      

Kathrine Vella   

Keren Dalzell    

Wendy Dalitz

Medallion - Individual

Adrienne Walmsley       

James Penprase             

Sharon Gradden             

Richard Eccles 

 

Australian Transport Safety Bureau

Dr Richard Batt
Mr Tristan Shandy


Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment

Jo Grainger

Anthony Cuthbert

Fiona Hill-Stein

Louise Graham

Douglas Wilson

Wisruthiy Shankar

Lisa Borella

Jodie Biggin

Melissa Foscarini

Tathira Fatema

Louise Palfreyman

Jocelyn Barbic

Elly Westcott

Amy Nichol

Matt Wood

Aaron Coles

Melanie Mitchell

Jane Dernelley

Wendy Griffin

Katie Ball

Kat Waterhouse

Simon Anderson

Elvis Silvestrini

Sarah McGowan

Noah Dunlop

Morag Donaldson

Nisha Bajpe

Rose Lenertz

Joyce McAllan

Allyson Martin

Milena Rafic

Philippe Frost

Elyse Herrald-Woods

Heleen Kruger

Natalie O’Donnell

Lauren Swift

Brittany Biron

Louise Dorrian

Ashleigh Judd

Tom Bush

Susie Kropman

Sonia Gorgula

Peter Wilkinson

Peter Stoutjesdijk

Christopher King

Megan Loram

Damien Bond

Clare D’Arcy

Allan Neil

Margot Date

Bryce Neville

Sue Buckle

Chris Golding

Andrea Wilson

Stephanie Dragos

Lesley Dunstone

Tanya Stacpoole

Jessica Mitchell

Suman Das

David Spiteri

Troy Edwards

 

IP Australia

John Braybrooks

Dan Jack

Mu-en Tien

Aaron Walters

Angus Tye

Gillian Thompson

Geoff King

Jackie Carroll

Janine Brown

Jerome Lay

Rachel Norfor

Vanessa Munro

Aideen Fitzgerald

Brendan Bourke

Kerry Sillcock

Thea Seferovic

Will Nixon

Alan Gray

Alex Gladwish

Andrew Blyton

Ben Reay

Carl Nielsen

Damien Lederer

Dong Huang

Gopinath Ramalingam

Jason Krah

Joe Sebastian

Kerrin Whitcombe

Leigh Morgan

Mohammed Majba Uddin

Niranjan Hensman

Patrick Dredge

Zeya Winn

Raymond Chao

Bariq Al-allaq

 

AUSTRAC

Individual Awards

Breeahna Murphy

Louise Rosenthal

Ningji Hu

Matthew Tabur

Rachael Barrow

Evan Gallagher

Susan McHeim

Jodie Mahoney

Alex Elith

Peter Williamson

Team Awards

Finance Team

Christine Mellor

Christie Chen

Neil Papageorge

Megan McDowell

Dianna Xiao

Mabel Li

Chloe Lam

Charlene Naidu

Fintel Alliance Team

Markus Erikson

Matthew Scarcella

Lauren Tucker

Emma Young

Rachael Barrow

Natasha Munro

Amelia Rees

Monitoring and Triage Team

Michael Dorman

Sebastian Mitchell

Fiona Martin

Caryl Cruz

Claude Bucciol

Chris Sewell

Ravin Seneviratne

Katherine Kitchener

Eileen Tran

 

ASIC

Individual awards

Chloe Leffers

Jacqueline Rush

Michael Woods

Murray McKenny

Natasha Haslam

Nicky Peacocke

Philip Russell

Robby Johnstone

Tim Thomas 

Team awards 

Capital Risk Financials and Credit Money Reconciliation Forms Project

Ananda Stoevelaar

Anni Minassian

Gavin Knight

Hulda Amirtharaj

Joseph Annor

Lara Popovic

Leena So-Xu

Rochelle De Silva

Tracy Bradsell

Close and Continuous Monitoring Program

Amelia O'Neill

Elizabeth Hristoforidis

James Nott

Peter King

Comminsure Surveillance and Investigation Team

Hayley Towers

Jessica Seymour

Madeline Pryor

Natasha Haslam

Peta Seddon

Sean O'Sullivan

Tegan Collins

Consumer Credit Insurance (CCI) Review

Akanksha Choudhary

Clare Marlin

Ewan Coates

Hann Thea

Harvey Singh

Jennifer Braw

Josh O'Rahilly-Hadley

Juliet Akello

Kim Huynh

Lilia Chagabeeva

Madelaine Magi-Prowse

Matthew Gillie

Monika Tam

Ros Irvine

Sean Gilmour

Stuart Kinkade

Tim Andri

Tony Tong

Corporate Governance Taskforce

Andrew Stecher

Caitlin Siostrom

Catalina Czech

Danny Paraskevopoulos

Debra Hague

Dior Loveridge

Eva Domino

Jacqui Cochrane

Jane Auyeung

Jessica Reid

Martyn Carlton

Monika Tam

Oscar Karahasanoglu

Sophie Waller

Suneeta Sidhu

Yuki Kobayashi

IOSCO and ASIC Annual Forum 2019 Team

Adam Coleman

Belinda Sandonato

Cassandra Switaj

Danni Zieba

Gillian Mann

Luisa McKay

Shirley Ashley

Journalist Free Search Project

Alex Chau

Andrew Matthews

Chris Armatas

Gregory Finn

John Standing

Kristina Penny

Rebecca Swalwell

Rochelle De Silva

M&BR Chapter 7 E-Learning Team

Cherie McMullan

Paula Papadopoulos

myPeopleSoftHR Upgrade

Anna Salonga

Ashim Saha

David Sheldon

Felix Chan

Jacki Sherman

John Payne

Lesley Oostenbroek

Mark Thomson

Matthew Saunders

Phillip Tsiamoulis

Shelly Perkins

Operation Birks Team

Andrew Lind

Anthony Flynn

Carolyn Wilson

David Mawson

Diana Nassar

Elisabeth Saunders

Gil Bedolach

Hayden Evans

Laura Rullo

Michael Bridge

Nicholas Wood

Rayma Gupta

Raymond Waschl

Scott Bowie

Tim Honey

Responsible Lending Guidance (RG209) Team

Anthony Thompson

Fleur Grey

Laura Dunbabin

Mary Zakaria

Ringtail Upgrade Project

Adrian Carter

Ben Palmer

David Abbott

David McGrath

David Sheldon

Herman Atmadja

Jack Raouzeos

Kevin Dyson

Louise Hockaday

Tan Duong

Westpac Super Rollover Litigation Team

Adam Ahern

Cathy Lee

Charmaine Kwong

Georgia Cleeve

Iva Bacvic

Jenny Lay

Jo Comrie

Kristie Caccamo

Nathalie Pietsch

Nick Kelton

Sue Zhang

Ula Tompkins

 

Australian Border Force

Florent  Alcidi

Andrew Astbury

Shaun Baker

David Bancroft

Paul Barfoot

Kirsten Barnard

Tony Barron

Eva Becos-Cole

Ian  Bermingham

Amy Biggs

Nicholas Bobolas

Robert Boeg

Annalena Carrol

Frances Carter

Julien Chadwick

Dean Church

Andrew Combs

Alexander Coward

Matt Dudley

Gerard Flannigan

Amanda Fleming

Suzanne Ford

Julie Furby

Sondra Gagliardi

Karen Hacker

Anthony Haseloff

Josephine Herman

Cassie Hetherington

Sue Hines

Darren Hudson

Peter Isliker

Nick Janssen

Anthony Keating

Auneesh Kishore

Alison Kluck

Brett Matthews

Brett McGavock

Patricia McKay

Paul Middleton

Rebecca Mills

Steve Moore

Jake Nicholson

Roger Northcote

James O'Brien

David O'Donnell

Tracey O'Shea

Damon Patmore

Graeme Phillips

Glyn Ruddell

Dorsa Salehi

Peter Sanders

Jo Schultz

Jacinta Shanahan

Chantelle Silva

Danny Spelic

Daniel Strack

Paul Sykes

Lachlan Symonds

Gabrielle Tramby

Susan Turville

Shiela Velez

Katrina Vernuccio

Jackie Walton

Stuart Weir

Chris White

Kathryn Wilmore

Rod Winchester

James Yates

Christopher Zeilinga

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Megan McKenna

Dimitrios ‘Jim’ Kormas

Justin Lodge

 

Services Australia

Graham Cameron    

Alan Davidson

Colin Hall                                     

Debra Hopkins

Sarah Humphries

Lance Lofts

Jack Maxwell

Sharon Nelmes

Helen Oberg

Kathy Volkert

 

National Archives of Australia

Amanda Tyhuis

Carey Garvie

 

National Health and Medical Research Council

Individual

Nick Anderson

Mary Bate

Dr Erica Crone

Christopher Jennaway

Deborah Lopert and Alice Spurgin

Lachlan McLennan

Dr Devbarna Sinha

Mitochondrial donation consultation Taskforce

Dr Belinda Westman

Emma Anderson

Reem Cracknell

Dr Ben Doolan

Dr Michelle Edmonds

Public Health Team

Bethany Corr

Melanie Grimmond

Breona Humphry

Dr Kristal Jackson

Catherine King

Melissa Lawrance

Yvette Long

Rebecca Rees

Kellie Stephenson

Cathy Connor

The Research Grants Management System (RGMS) Team

Gerry Doherty

Richard Bosci

Lee Clayton

Tavis Hamer

 

Geoscience Australia

Mark Dunford
Phillip Wynne
Dianne Edwards
Adrienne Moseley
 

Wide Bay Hospital and Health Service

Consuela Morrice – Senior Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker, Bundaberg Hospital, for her work to improve health outcomes for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, and for her regular work in the community to strengthen relationships and engagement with our services.

Melinda Scheltens – Social Worker, Hervey Bay Cancer Care Service, for arranging the dying wish of a wedding for a palliative patient at Hervey Bay Hospital, just days before she passed away.

Dr Margaret Young – Wide Bay Public Health Physician, for her professionalism and commitment to public health, health promotion and sustainability, and for her leadership and mentoring.

Debra Butters – Midwife, Marie Gundesen Women’s Unit, Hervey Bay Hospital, for her regular work as a volunteer midwife in Papua New Guinea, and for working to enhance services to mothers and babies on the Fraser Coast.

Therese Lobegeier – Allied Health Assistant, Maryborough Hospital, for her dedication to creating connections and trust with patients and families affected by dementia, both in hospital and as they transition to nursing homes.

Bronwyn Hartwig – Rural Operations Manager, for her consistent excellence in delivering quality outcomes and improvements in process, and for her unwavering commitment to mentoring and advocating for rural facility needs.

Susan Finger – Registered Nurse, Mundubbera MPHS, for her long-term commitment to nursing excellence, and in particular palliative care, both in hospital and in the home.

The Bushfire Recovery Team, Bundaberg Mental Health Service (Daniel Vohland and Rebecca Halstead), for their work to provide mental health support to bushfire-affected communities, including out-of-hours attendance.

The “Baby Ryder” team, Bundaberg Hospital, for saving the life of a baby boy through collaboration, fast and decisive action, and a surgery never previously performed at Bundaberg Hospital. Team members:

  • Dr Matthew Wakeley
  • Margaret Appo
  • Dr Carolyn Ng
  • Angela German
  • Dr Libby White
  • Janelle McMillan
  • Dr Alanna Suetin
  • Mikarla Dyne
  • Deborah Spry
  • Dr Heenkenda Kotakadeniya
  • Narelle Hills
  • Dr Grace Lim
  • Dr Daniel Cattanach
  • Dr Justin Booyse
  • Dr David Armstrong
  • Carolyn Tandy
  • Jennifer Anderson
  • Brooke O’Brien
  • Fred Museta
  • Dr Judy Williams
  • Dr Ingrid Petrasovicova
  • Dr Gayle Williams
  • Jane Bartley
  • Linda Keidge

 

The Wide Bay GEDI team – Maryborough, Hervey Bay and Bundaberg Hospitals, for collaborating to successfully launch and maintain a program that fast-tracks and enhances care for our frail and elderly population. Team members:

  • Dr Fiona Baker
  • Dr Bellice Olima
  • Bronwyn Cronan
  • Patricia Moses
  • Tonia Hamilton
  • Keryn Plumb
  • Marlene Lang
  • Fleur Myers
  • Suzanne Wells
  • Rebecca Mollenhauer
  • Melanie Greaves
  • Dana Barnaby
  • Kathy Reibel
  • Steven O’Neill.

 

Charters Towers Regional Council

Mr Robert (Bob) Read, Manager Facilities for 44 years of commitment to the community through the preservation of history/heritage and development and the facilitation of multiple projects within the region.

 

Somerset Regional Council

Citizen of the Year - Estelle Drynan

Young Citizen of the Year - Jed Hall

Arts and Cultural Award - Robin Garland-Sticovich

Sports Award - Gerald Youles

Community Group of the Year - Lions Club of Fernvale Inc

Event of the Year - Esk Garden and Lifestyle Fair

 

Acacia Living Group

Nyaru Bol

Lesley Edwards

Giselle Hancock

Brenda Noble

Suzanne Williams

 

Pentland Primary School 

Brianna Jones

Fiona Antonello

Karen Berton

Sky Walter

Pauline Wells

Daniel Romeo

Rick Wells

Michael Egan

Jared Impiombato

Sarah Linke

Tayler Jones

Hailey Vassallo

Ebony Terry

Lisa Dickers

Rachel Peixoto

Kaylene Closter

Shannon Maier

Rose Wells

Georgia Vlassopoulos

Janine Suter

Tony Simpson

Chris Lowrey