Australia Day

26 January 2015

276 days to go

National Australia Day Council Privacy Policy

Background

The National Australia Day Council Limited Limited (NADC) is bound by the National Privacy Principles and holds no exemptions under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The NADC is a not-for-profit Australian Government owned company limited by guarantee. The NADC leads a network of affiliated state/territory Australia Day organisations (National Network) who in turn lead networks of Local Australia Day Committees/Governments on their state/territory.

Why does the NADC collect personal information and how is it used?

The NADC collects personal information (as defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act), which is used on an ongoing basis, to promote the celebration of Australia Day and to coordinate and promote the Australian of the Year Awards. Unless required by law, the NADC will not disclose the information without the consent of the person to whom the information relates. Personal information is also collected for the purposes of historical, statistical, promotional and archival use, and in the case of biographies, photographs and moving images, for ongoing publication and rebroadcast.

Information supplied via email will be used for the purpose for which it has been provided. We may also use contact details supplied by individuals to inform them of upcoming events, and for other promotional purposes.  If an individual does not wish to receive these materials, they can notify the NADC by contacting us at the address below.

Photographs and moving images constituting personal information may be taken by or on behalf of the NADC, the National Network or Local Australia Day Committees/Governments in circumstances where consent has either been formally obtained or implicitly obtained from a person's attendance at an event which is being photographed or recorded.  Where this occurs, the NADC, NADC sponsors and partners, the National Network and Local Australia Day Committees/Governments may use the photographs or moving images for purposes associated with promoting the celebration of Australia Day or to coordinate and promote the Australian of the Year Awards.

What are the main kinds of personal information collected?

The NADC collects personal information about individuals. This information includes, but is not limited to:

names;
addresses;
email addresses;
contact details;
photographs;
moving images;
biographical information relating to award nominees;
age of award nominees; and
any other personal information disclosed to NADC by an individual or organisation.

Personal information is collected by the NADC from nominees, nominators, referees, general members of the public, social media websites and independent research.

NADC collects the following information from its own websites, for statistical purposes:

the user's server address;
the user's domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
the date and time of the visit to the site; and
the pages accessed and documents downloaded. 

Personal information from social media websites

The NADC is connected to a number of social media websites. Where individuals upload any personal information to these social media websites, individuals should refer to those websites' privacy policies for information about how their personal information is collected, used, accessed, stored and disclosed.

NADC collects personal information from social media websites. The NADC collects personal information from these websites where individuals choose to upload information to the NADC's social media pages:

Facebook
Twitter
Tumblr
Google +
Flickr
Youtube
Instagram
Blogspot
 
How is personal information stored?

All personal information collected by NADC is stored in a secure manner.  Personal information collected by us is safely destroyed from time to time in accordance with our policies.

How can personal information be accessed and corrected?
 
Nominees have the right to correct and/or enhance their personal information and to withdraw their nomination from the awards program. NADC  will use its reasonable endeavours to notify nominees that it holds their personal information. This will take place after the State/Territory announcement functions. If a nominee does not decline the nomination, or is selected as a finalist or award recipient and accepts the honour, this will be deemed as consent to the NADC for the use of personal information to promote the attributes of the nominee.

People appearing in photographs or moving images that have been taken by or on behalf of the NADC have the right to ask that their image not be used for further promotion. If they do so and further use of their image constitutes use of personal information, the NADC will cease using that image as soon as practicable.

To whom is this information made available?

Personal information collected by the NADC may be made available to:

Contractors, consultants and media partners
The National Network and Local Australia Day Committees/Governments
Awards selection panels in each State/Territory and nationally
Event and conference, attendees, speakers and sponsors (event and conference attendee information only).
 
Photographs and moving images are available to the media, general public as well as suppliers and contractors, partners, sponsors, the National Network and Local Australia Day Committees/ Governments.

Personal information may only be made available to parties other than those listed above if the NADC notifies the person of the intended broader use of that information at any time prior to the broader use (and does not receive a negative response from the person), or specifically obtains consent for the use and for other permitted disclosures under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (eg the disclosure is required by law).

How is my privacy protected?

The NADC has two web sites:

www.australiaday.org.au
www.australianoftheyear.org.au

The NADC protects privacy by storing personal information collected from its websites in a secure manner.

Where individuals upload personal information to social media websites including Facebook, Twitter, Tumblr, Google +, Flickr, Youtube, Instagram and Blogspot, individuals should refer to those websites' privacy policies for information about how their personal information is secured.

How do I request access to my personal information or make a complaint?

Individuals can obtain further information about the way NADC collects and uses personal information or make a complaint by contacting the Director, Corporate.  Individuals may also complain about a privacy matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner if they think their complaint was not satisfactorily resolved by the NADC.  See www.privacy.gov.au for how to make a complaint.  Contact details for NADC are as follows:

Director Corporate Services

National Australia Day Council

Old Parliament House

PARKES ACT 2600

Phone: (02) 6120 0600

Fax: (02) 6273 8777

Email: info@australiaday.org.au